Algae Extract: Mineral-rich extract from marine algae. Promotes skin hydration and tightening. Has anti-inflammatory properties.
Aloe Leaf Gel: Aloe accelerates the production of healthy skin cells by facilitating the process of exfoliation and cell division. In damaged tissue, it has been shown to promote the formation of new blood vessels and decrease inflammation. Studies that suggest that aloe may also have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties.
Arctostaphylos Uva-Ursi Leaf extract (Bearberry Leaf Extract): A natural skin lightener. Reduces melanin (pigment) production by inhibiting tyrosinase (an enzyme responsible for the formation of melanin in the skin). Effectively lightens age spots & dark skin areas.
Bladderwrack: From seaweed; for skin toning and stimulating cell activity.
Boswellia Carteri (Frankincense) Oil: Frankincense
Oil is obtained through steam distillation of the resin from the Boswellia
Carteri tree. Commonly used for it's
fragrance, it's woody, spicy, haunting
smell is wonderfully calming to the mind and eases anxiety and stress. In skin
care formulations, frankincense has a rejuvenating, balancing and healing effect
on the skin. Frankincense oil is used
for scars, stretch marks, skin inflammation,
wounds and mature skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter): Extracted from the fruit of the shea tree, shea butter is a natural emollient and moisturizer that absorbs rapidly into the skin and provides natural ultraviolet sun protection. It is well known for its skin softening and conditioning abilities.
Calophyllum inophyllum
(Tamanu) Oil: Tamanu oil is native to the exotic
isles of the South Pacific, but can also be found in other tropical areas.This thick, rich oil is squeezed from the
dark kernels of the fruit of the tamanu tree, which blooms twice a year.It takes 1 kilogram of Tamanu fruit to yield
just 50 ml of this precious oil.
Tamanu oil is a remarkably potent healing agent, used for variety of skin
conditions including psoriasis, eczema, acne, bedsores, rashes,burns, hemorroids, rosacea, sunburn, and chapped,
rough skin.It has a restructuring and
hydrating effect on the epidermis and exhibits anti-neuralgic,
anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, and antioxidant properties.
Camellia Sinensis (Japanese Green Tea) Leaf Extract: This ancient asian plant contains potent polyphenols that give it valuable anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Green tea is inhibits the breakdown of vital structures within the inner walls of blood vessels and protects the skin from excessive sun and environmental damage.
Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang)Oil: Ylang Ylang essential oil is obtained through the distillation of freshly-picked, fragrant flowers from the tropical cananga tree. It has a wonderfully balancing effect on the skin (stops over-producion of sebum in oily skin, while soothing overly-dry skin), and has also been used on the scalp to stimulate hair growth. Ylang ylang assists with breathing disorders, rapid heart beat, high blood pressure, anxiety and impotence.
Capric/Capryllic Triglycerides: Derived from coconut oil. An emollient and thickening agent to smooth and lubricate the skin.
Carbomer: From vegetable cellulose. Thickens, stabilizes and promotes the shelf-life of skin care products.
Cedrus
Atlantica (Atlas Cedar) Oil: Cedarwood
is possibly one of the first essential oils to be extracted from a plant. It
was used by Egyptians in the mummification process and also to protect papyrus
leaves from insects. Obtained from the branches of slow-growing, coniferous
trees, cedarwood oil contains 19 amino acids that cannot be synthesized by our
bodies. Soft, woody and calming, this
essential oil relieves itching, combats acne, cellulite, dermatitis and psoriasis, and
acts as a general astrigent. It also
combats dandruff and is used in hair loss products.
Cetyl Alcohol: Naturally occurring fatty acid derived from palm and coconut oils. This non-drying alcohol is used as an emollient to protect skin from moisture loss. It also serves as a thickener and an emulsifier (to keep oil and water from separating).
Chamomilla Matricaria Flower Extract (Chamomile): Chamomile extract is made up of natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory components including azulene, bisabolol and chamazulene. It is excellent for minimizing skin blemishes and slows down skin degradation, diminishing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Chrysin: A naturally occurring isoflavone derived from the plant Passiflora coerulea (Blue Passion Flower), this potent antioxidant facilitates the breakdown of dark pigment from under the eyes and reduce puffiness.
Citrus
Aurantium Amara (Petitgrain) Oil: Petitgrain oil is obtained from the leaves and twigs of the
bitter orange tree. Pale yellow to clear, the liquid extract has a fresh,
green, woody aroma. It is widely used in
perfumery for its fragrance, and as a general toner for the skin.
Citrus
Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil: An
aromatic extract from the rind of bitter oranges, bergamot essential oil has an
uplifting, refreshing fragrance. It is
used in cosmetic preparations to tighten pores and combat excessive oiliness.
It possesses anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties that make it useful in
the treatment of cold sores, eczema, psoriasis, acne and chicken pox. This oil can
be photosensitizing and it is advisable to keep skin treated with bergamot oil
out of the sun.
The
Natural Chemist uses low dilutions of bergaptene-free bergamot oil in rinse-off
products only to utilize its natural healing properties, while minimizing the possible
risk of photosensitivity.
Citrus Limonum (Lemon) Oil: Lemon Oil is extracted from the peel of fresh lemons through cold expression. The oil is beneficial to the circulatory system and aids with blood flow as well as the regulation of high blood pressure. A powerful astringent and antiseptic, lemon is useful for clearing blemishes, cold sores and boils. It's cleansing and detoxifying properties make it ideal in the treatment of cellulite and for brightening dull skin.
Lemon essential oil can increase the skin's sensitivity to ultraviolet light and should never be applied undiluted to the skin. Skin treated with lemon oil should be adequately protected from the sun and should not be exposed to prolonged sunlight.
Commiphora
Myrrha (Myrhh) Oil: The resinous gum from the myrrh tree has been used for thousands of years in
cosmetics, perfumes and incense to inspire prayer and meditation. Myrrh
essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the raw, oleoresin-gum
and has anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory effects.It is used to for athlete's foot, eczema,
wounds, to repair cracked skin, heal mouth
ulcers and reduce gum inflammation and infection.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract: Cucumber extract is a natural astringent that contains high amounts of beneficial organic acids, minerals and amino acids. It soothes and tightens while regulating moisture and reducing inflammation.
Cupressus Sempervirens (Cypress) Oil: Cypress essential oil is steam distilled from the needles and twigs
of tall, evergreen cypress trees. Greenish-olive in colour, this oil has fresh,
woody undertones andstimulates
circulation.It is used to reduce
cellulitis, fluid retention and excessive perspiration.It also possesses detoxifying properties.
Cyclomethicone: A silicone derivative, used to deliver smooth, silky texture without oily residue or after feel.
Cymbopogon
martini (Palmarosa) Oil: Palmarosa (or East Indian Geranium) is
obtained from wild-growing, fresh dried, herbaceous grass with long, slim
stems.Palmarosa hydrates the skin,
balances sebum production and promotes cell regeneration. It is used in skin
care formulations for acne, scars, eczema/dermatitis, and to prevent the
formation of wrinkles and crepey skin on the neck. Palmarosa also possesses
anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Obtained from the seeds of Daucus Carota, Carrot Seed Oil is one of the most
rejuvenating and regenerative oils in skincare. Rich in beta-carotene as well as Vitamins B,C,D & E, Carrot Seed Oil
is wonderful for tired, aging, dehydrated, damaged or traumatized skin. It is
used in a wide variety of skin conditions including eczema, dermatitis,
psoriasis, age spots, wrinkles, burns, scars, stretch marks and cellulite.
Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root Extract: Contains phyto-hormones that help maintain a youthful appearance in ageing and sun-damaged skin.
Distilled Water: Demineralized water, free of toxins, pollutants and microbes.
Diazolidinyl Urea: A synthetic preservative that prevents the growth of bacteria and other micro-organisms.
DMDM Hydantoin: A synthetic preservative that prevents contamination of products by bacteria and other microbials.
EDTA: A synthetic stabilizer used in cosmetic products. Prevents unwanted changes to the odour, texture, pH and consistency of the product.
Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon Eucalyptus) Oil: Lemon Eucalyptus is steam distilled from Eucalyptus Citriodora leaves and twigs. Effective in warding off insects with it's citronella-like odor, lemon eucalyptus also has strong antiseptic and anti-fungal properties. It is used for poor circulation, sinusitis, cold sores, athlete's foot, and is helpful in soothing sore muscles and joints. Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil: An essential oil extracted from fresh or partially dried leaves and young twigs of the eucalyptus tree. Valued for fighting respiratory problems, inflammation, sore muscles, headaches, mental and nervous exhaustion and rheumatism, this sharp, clear oil also helps to clear the mind, focus concentration and boost wound healing.
Ganoderma Lucidum (Mannentake Mushroom) Extract & Lentinus Edodes (Shiitake Mushroom) Extract: Ancient Eastern cultures have harnessed the healing, antiseptic and regenerating properties of mushrooms for centuries. Recent clinical and scientific studies have now shown that mushroom extract increases skin cell renewal, reduces blotchiness, heals acne and promotes smooth, radiant looking skin.
Glyceryl Monostearate: A product of natural stearic acid and glycerine. Used as an emollient, emulsifier and thickening agent.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Sterols: Anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compound derived from soy beans. Hydrates and strengthens skin's natural barrier.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil: A light, non-greasy oil obtained from the seeds of
the sunflower plant. Loaded with vitamins (A, D and especially E), it also contains calcium, zinc, potassium,
iron and phosphorus. In addition, sunflower oil is rich in the essential fatty
acid, linoleic acid, which makes it wonderfully nourishing to the skin (the amount of
linoleic acid in skin declines with age and can be stripped by harsh soaps and
cleansers). Sunflower oil has a
protective, healing effect and is especially useful for mature,
sensitive, dry, damaged or inflamed skin. It is suitable
for all skin types and is used in a wide variety of skin care products to
moisturize, regenerate, protect and condition the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid: A natural polysaccharide derived from glucose, soy peptone & yeast extract. Can hold up to 500 times it's weight in water. The ultimate moisturizer for ageing skin, it "re-plumps" the skin, smoothes unwanted lines and wrinkles, and promotes the growth of new cells.
The Natural Chemist uses synthetic hyaluronic acid from sterile, bio-fermentation extraction processes. Other sources of hyaluronic acid that may be labeled as "natural" can come from bovine ocular material (cows) and rooster comb.
Hydroxysuccinimide: Prevents the degradation of haemoglobin, the process by which red pigment in the blood turns greenish-purple, thus minimizing the appearance of dark circles under the eye.
Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate: A synthetic preservative that prevents contamination of products by mold, fungus and other microbials.
Lavandula
Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil: Lavender
essential oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Lavender Angustifolia, a
perennial shrub with a flowery top. Wonderfully versatile, this fragrant oil
has healing, calming, antiseptic, insect-repelling and anti-inflammatory properties
that make it invaluable for the treatment of wounds, burns, scars, eczema, skin
disorders and irritation, as well as for insomnia, bruises, headaches and
muscle pain.
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C): A highly stable form of Vitamin C, this powerful antioxidant is also a co-factor for an enzyme that produces collagen. It also inhibits skin cells that produce melanin (dark pigment), protects from UV rays and has soothing, anti-inflammatory effects.
Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: Tea tree oil is obtained by steam
distillation of the leaves of Melaleuca Alternifolia,indigenous to Australia. A powerful immune stimulant,
tea tree oil has anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties. It has
traditionally been used to fight acne, clear abscesses, gingivitis, dandruff, heal
burns, herpes, athlete's foot, ringworm, eczema, psoriasis, blemishes, diaper
rash, warts, sunburn and infected wounds. In addition, Tea Tree oil is also
used in the treatment of bronchial infections, asthma, coughs and sinusitis.
Steam distilled from the young leaves and twigs of
the evergreen Melaleuca Viridiflora tree, Niaouli Oil is used extensively to
clear infections such as bronchitis, sinusitis, catarrh, as well as acne, boils,
burns and cuts. It is also used to relieve the pain of rheumatism and
neuralgia, and to enhance the elimiation of fluids and cellulite.
Mentha
piperita (Peppermint) Oil: Peppermint essential oil is a cooling, refreshing
oil distilled from freshly cut, partially dried plant tops. Its primary
constituent, menthol, possesses anti-fungal properties which make it useful in
the treatment of infections such as candida and ringworm. In addition, to it's
use in sports rubs and foot creams, peppermint oil is also used for soothing
digestion, headaches and migraines, for relief of nausea and vomiting, morning
sickness, mental fatigue, respiratory infections, toothaches and halitosis.
Oenathara
Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil: Easily
absorbed by the skin, Evening Primrose oil has an exceptionally high content of
GLA (Gamma Linoleic Acid), Omega 3 & Omega 6 oils.Highly beneficial in topical preparations for
aging skin, eczema and psoriasis, Evening Primrose oil counters free-radical
damage and rejuvenates skin cells.
The
Natural Chemist uses 100% pure, hexane-free cold pressed oil from the seeds of
the evening primrose plant.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil: At The
Natural Chemist, we use only 100% pure
cold-pressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil for all our products. With a history that goes back over 5,000 years ago, Olive Oil has been used extensively
by Greeks, Egyptians, Phoenicians and Romans for both its cosmetic, as well as
health benefits. High in anti-oxidants,
including Vitamin E, Olive Oil protects against age-accelerating free radicals,
promotes cell regeneration, increases skin elasticity, nourishes, moisturizes, and promotes smooth, radiant, healthy
skin.
Palmitoyl Oligopeptide: A synthetic peptide that stimulates collagen production in the skin. It promotes skin reconstruction and helps repair wrinkles and fine lines to promote smoother, younger looking skin.
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3: An exclusive amino-peptide complex that works at the cellular level by stimulating skin cells to produce higher quality structural components for smoother, softer, younger looking skin.
Palmitoyl pentapeptide-3 has been clinically proven to regenerate the skin's upper layers. It stimulates collagen production and thickens the epidermis (outer layer of the skin). Derived from synthetic sources (NOT animal sources), PP-3 is a synthetic protein that mimics collagen, but has been modified so that it is preferentially absorbed through the skin.
In vitro (lab-based) studies demonstrated that palmitoyl pentapeptide-3 led to an increase in collagen synthesis by 100-300%. It also increased the production of hyaluronic acid by 267% (hyaluronic acid helps the skin retain moisture). In vivo (live studies) have shown that palmitoyl pentapeptide-3 stimulates collagen synthesis by 30-117%.
Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3: A powerful synthetic peptide that increases skin elasticity and firmness. Helps re-inforce fragile cutaneous tissue under the eyes and counteract overall skin slackening.
Paullinia Cupana (Guarana) Fruit Extract: Rich in xanthine alkaloids (caffeine, theobromine and theophylline), guarana is used in skin care products for it's lipolytic, astringent and toning properties. It helps reduce puffiness around the eyes and break down excess fat around the neck and chin areas.
Pelargonium
graveolens (Geranium) Oil: An uplifting oil with an overall balancing effect
on the skin, Geranium essential oil is used in the treatment of acne, bruises,
burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, as a mosquito repellant, for
ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat,
tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. In cosmetic formulations, it acts as a gentle
astringent, opening pores and clearing oily complexions.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado Seed) Oil: Avocado oil contains high levels of vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, and E, amino acids, lecithin, and essential fatty acids. It offers natural UV protection, protecting the skin from the damaging effects of photoaging. It has excellent penetrating and skin softening actions and helps reduce the visible signs of aging.
Polysorbate-20: Derived from fatty acids, Polysorbate-20 is commonly used as a stabilizer and emulsifier in skin-care products.
Quaternized Wheat Protein: Made up of four different types of amino acids (albumin, gliadin, globulin, and glutenin), quaternized wheat protein forms a natural film on the skin, effectively locking in moisture and facilitating cell regeneration and skin repair in response to environmental stresses, exposure to dryness or other irritations.
Rosa Canina (RoseHip Seed) Oil: If you leave the flower
on a rose bush, the petals will fall off after it blooms, and a small red fruit
is formed; this is the rosehip.Rosehips
have been used for centuries as a source of nutrition (they contain high levels
of Vitamin C) and for many skin problems.
RoseHip Seed Oil contains up to 80% essential fatty acids and is a rich
source of antioxidants including lycopene and betacarotene.Highly rejuvenating and healing, rosehip seed
oil is used for the treatment of burns (including sunburn), dry eczema, skin
blemishes, post-acne and post-surgical scarring, the prevention and fading of
stretch marks, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and age spots, promoting
skin elasticity, and in the treatment of dry, irritated and weathered
skin.When massaged into the skin, it
supports the cellular repair and the regeneration of new skin tissue.
Rosa Damascena (Rose) Oil: Rose essential oil (attar
of roses) has been prized for centuries for it's perfume and rejuvenating properties.
Rose is one of the most expensive essential oils; it takes 2,000 petals to
yield a single drop!
Rose decreases histamine production and is highly beneficial in treating
allergy-related skin ailments including eczema and psoriasis. It is also an
excellent moisturizer and skin hydrator for dry or mature skin. Rose oil
possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is used for the treatment of cold
sores, skin redness and broken capillaries.
Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: Rosemary extract is obtained from the leaves of the
rosemary plant and is reported to have antimicrobial, antibacterial and antifungal
properties. Rosemary Leaf extract is widely used in the cosmetic industry and
in natural skin preparations because of its powerful antioxidant properties; it
extends the shelf-life of natural oils and is a safe, natural preservative for oil
blends.
Saccharomyces Ferment: Mineral-rich yeast extract of marine origin.
Salvia Officinalis (sage) Oil: Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves of the evergreen perennial, Salvia Officinalis (Garden Sage). It stimulates the lympatic system and is of great value in the treatment of dermatitis, cellulite, wounds, sores, ulcers and for reducing enlarged pores. Sage oil is also helpful in combating grief, depression, menopausal problems.
Sage should always be used in proper concentrations. It has a high thujone content and should be avoided in individuals who suffer from epileplsy. Because of it's "quickening" or stimulating effects, it should also be used with caution by anyone with high blood pressure.
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba Seed) Oil: Jojoba Oil is an excellent moisturising agent that leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin. It enhances the suppleness and flexibility of the skin and also offers healing, anti-bacterial and anti-aging benefits.
Soy rice peptides: A botanical complex consisting of yeast enzymes, soy & rice peptides. Promotes skin elasticity and reduces the appearance of dark circles and puffiness.
Squalane (Olea Europaea) Olive Extract: Squalene has powerful anti-oxidant properties and excellent compatibility with skin lipids (due to the fact that human sebum is composed of 25% squalene, allowing it to be easily absorbed). Squalene softens and smoothes the skin, diminishes fine lines and helps boost cell regeneration.
The Natural Chemist uses 100% natural, eco-friendly squalene derived from olives (and not shark liver).
Steareth-20: Derived from vegetable oils, Steareth-20 has multiple uses as an emollient, emulsifier, lubricant and surfactant.
Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic): A natural emollient, emulsifier and thickener. The Natural Chemist uses stearic acid that is 100% derived from plant sources (palm trees).
Tocopheryl (Vitamin E): A powerful natural
anti-oxidant that prevents the degeneration
of skin cells, thus slowing the signs of premature aging. It is widely used to
speed up the healing of scars and improve skin circulation.
Wheatgerm Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat
kernel. Naturally rich in vitamins A
& D, protein and minerals, wheatgerm oil also contains high levels of Vitamin E and
essential fatty acids (linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic fatty
acids, that cannot be produced by our bodies and have to be obtained through
dietary sources).Because of its
anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, wheatgerm oil is commonly
used to reduce scars, sunburns and stretch marks, to nourish and rejuvenate
dry, mature skin and promote new cell formation in damaged skin.
Vegetable Glycerine: Extracted from vegetable
fats, vegetable glycerine is used in skin care products as a humectant
because of it's ability to pull oxygen and moisture to the skin. Hydrates the
skin and acts as a natural emollient.
Vitis
Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract: An extractfrom the seeds of the Red Grape; a
potent anti-oxidant and excellent source of proanthocyanidins (a group of bioflavonoids
which inhibit the enzymes that break down collagen and elastin in the skin.) A hard-working free radical scavenger, this
compound strengthens capillary walls and prevents skin cell damage caused by
sun exposure and pollution.