Our mission at The Natural Chemist is to empower you to make informed decisions
about the ingredients that make up your skin care products.The ingredients we have chosen to eliminate
from our formulations are based on our research and philosophy; we include them
here simply as a means to get you started on your own journey to becoming an
Carmine is a bright red pigment derived from dried, ground up beetles
(cochineal).It is used as a coloring
agent in lipsticks, blush, shampoos and other cosmetics. The Natural Chemist does not utilize carmine in any of our products.
Collagen is a naturally occurring fibrous protein that supports bodily tissues
such as skin, bones, muscles and cartilage. Many facial creams contain collagen
to combat wrinkles and aging inspite of questionable efficacy (collagen
molecules are too large to be absorbed directly into the skin when applied
topically).As a cosmetic ingredient,
collagen is largely derived from bovine or marine sources (cows or fish),
although pseudo-collagen (from plant derivatives) is now also being used.The Natural Chemist does not include
animal-derived collagen in any of our formulations.
MINERAL OIL (Liquid Paraffin):
A by-product in the distillation of petroleum, mineral oil is a common
ingredient in baby oils, lotions, cosmetics, ointments and cold creams.It is lightweight, inexpensive and odourless, accounting for it's popularity in skin care products.
The Natural Chemist does not offer any items with mineral oil in it because:
(a) Mineral Oilis derived from
(b) It has been commonly identified as a comedogenic substance (can promote the
formation of blackheads, whiteheads and acne)
(c) It inhibits the absorption of fat-soluble vitamins, thus negating the
effect of valuable nutrients in many of the botanical ingredients we use for
our skin care line.
Lanolin is formed in glands in sheep's skin. It protects the wool and skin from
drying out and is extracted from fleece after it is shorn.Lanolin is excellent for dry skin. In baby
ointments, it neutralizes the corrosive ammonia of urine, while protecting the
The Natural Chemist does not use lanolin in any of its products because:
(a) Lanolin is commonly contaminated with pesticides (sheep are often
sprayed or dipped in pesticides to kill off any insects living in their fleece)
(b) Lanolin has been known to cause sensitivity in a small percentage of the
PARABENS (Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Butylparaben,
A group of chemically produced preservatives that are used to inhibit the
growth of a broad spectrum of bacteria, yeast, fungi and molds. The Natural
Chemist believes that preservatives are absolutely essential in any skin care
product that has an aqueous phase (water).However, due to recent controversy linking parabens to certain cancers
and tumours, we have decided not to include it in our formulations. Parabens
have been found to mimic female hormones in the body. More research is required
and the verdict is still out.
PETROLATUM (eg Vaseline,
Petroleum products are used in countless creams and lotions primarily for their
softening and protective effects.At The
Natural Chemist, we have decided not to include it in any of our formulations
(a) Unlike plant oils and extracts, petroleum is produced from non-renewable crude
(b) Petroleum creates a thin membrane on the surface of the skin and with continued
use, can block the pores and reduce the skin's ability to breathe.
SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE (SLS)
& SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES):
The most commonly used detergents in skin care products, these compounds are
found in everything from soaps, shampoos, skin cleansers and bubble bath to shaving
foams, mouthwashes and toothpastes. They have excellent wetting and cleansing properties,
but have been linked to a variety of health problems including skin irritation,
delayed healing, male infertility and breast cancer.
The Journal of the American College of
Toxicology states that SLS has a
"degenerative effect on the cell membranes because of its protein
denaturing properties" and that "high levels of skin penetration may
occur at even low use concentration." However, The Cosmetic, Toiletry and Fragrance
Association (CFTA) as well as the American Cancer Society state that the common
belief that SLES is a carcinogen is an urban legend.
Although SLES is somewhat less
irritating than SLS, The Natural Chemist has decided not to include either of
these compounds in our product line, until more definitive research is
STEARIC ACID (animal sourced): Stearic acid is a waxy solid found in many animal and
vegetable fats and oils. Stearic acid from cows, sheep and pigs can be found in
facial cleansers, soaps, hair sprays, conditioners, deodarants and cosmetics.The Natural Chemist uses stearic acid that is
100% vegetable derived (from palm) and not steam-mixed with any animal fats.
Tallow is a form of beef or mutton fat, derived from suet.Tallow and it's derivatives are used in
soaps, shaving creams, lipsticks and other cosmetics. Highly saturated, these
ingredients may cause eczema in sensitive skin and can clog the skin's pores. All of The Natural Chemist products are tallow-free.
The information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only, and should not be considered a replacement for the expert advice of a qualified health practitioner. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Any products mentioned herewith are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Always see your licensed health care professional for proper diagnosis and treatment.